Breadcrumb Navigation:

Home > Administrative Resources > Department Heads

Administrative Advisory Committee on Academic Departments

LIST OF ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS THAT MAY GRANT RANK


ACADEMIC DEPARTMENT HEADS LIST

Please visit the NC State Online Campus Directory for phone, fax, email and location information.

Contact Amy Jinnette regarding updates to this page.

DEPARTMENT Appt Date FIRST NAME LAST NAME CAMPUS BOX COLLEGE
Accounting 7-1-01 Frank A. Buckless 8113 MGMT
Aerospace Studies 7-1-13 Jayson Allen 7308 DASA
Agricultural and Extension Education 10-1-01 James L. Flowers 7607 CALS
Agricultural and Resource Economics 10-15-13 Charles Safley 8109 CALS
Animal Science 1-1-10 M. Todd See 7621 CALS
Applied Ecology 11-1-13 Harry Daniels 7617
CALS
Architecture, School of 7-1-08 Robin Abrams 7701 DESIGN
Art and Design 7-1-01 Chandra D. Cox 7701 DESIGN
Biological and Agricultural Engineering 10-1-06 Robert O. Evans, Jr. 7625 CALS
Biological Sciences 7-1-13 Chris Gould (Interim) 8201 SCIENCES
Biomedical Engineering 9-1-09 Nancy Allbritton 7115 ENGR
Business Management 7-1-12 Richard Warr 7229 MGMT
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering 1-1-08 Peter S. Fedkiw 7905 ENGR
Chemistry 7-1-11 Christopher Gorman (Chair) 8204 SCIENCES
Civil, Construction, and Environmental Engineering 8-1-10 Morton Barlaz 7908 ENGR
Clinical Sciences 8-11-08 Lizette

Hardie

8401 VET
Communication 7-1-07 Ken Zagacki 8104 CHASS
Computer Science 7-1-06 Mladen A. Vouk 8206 ENGR
Crop Science 6-1-12 Jeff Mullahey 7620 CALS
Curriculum, Instruction & Counselor Education 7-1-01 Ellen S. Vasu 7801 ED
Economics 7-1-11 Lee Craig 8110 MGMT
Edward P. Fitts Industrial & Systems Engineering 7-1-07 Paul H. Cohen 7906 ENGR
Electrical and Computer Engineering 8-16-09 Daniel D. Stancil 7911 ENGR
Elementary Education 7-1-13 Paola Sztajn 7801 ED
English 7-1-06 Tony Harrison 8105 CHASS
Entomology 1-1-2013 Ed Vargo (Interim) 7613 CALS
Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences 1-13-12 Christopher Daubert 7624 CALS
Foreign Languages and Literatures 8-15-03 Ruth V. Gross 8106 CHASS
Forest Biomaterials 9-17-05 Stephen Kelley 8005 NAT RES
Forestry and Environmental Resources 8-1-04 Barry Goldfarb 8008 NAT RES
Graphic Design & Industrial Design 8-16-12 Tsai Lu Liu 7701 DESIGN
Health and Exercise Studies 7-1-07 Tom Roberts 8111 DASA
History 7-1-02 Jonathan K. Ocko 8108 CHASS
Horticultural Science 10-1-12 John M. Dole 7609 CALS
Landscape Architecture 7-1-06 Gene Bressler 7701 DESIGN
Leadership, Policy and Adult and Higher Education 7-1-12
Mary Ann Danowitz 7801 ED
Marine, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences

8-16-11

Walter A. Robinson 8208 SCIENCES
Management, Innovation & Entrepreneurship 7-1-12 Bradley Kirkman 7229 MGMT
Materials Science and Engineering 8-16-09 Justin Schwartz 7907 ENGR
Mathematics 7-1-06 Aloysius G. "Loek"

Helminck

8205 SCIENCES
Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering 8-16-07 Richard D. Gould 7910 ENGR
Military Science 7-11-11 Randall E. Wheeler 7309 DASA
Molecular and Structural Biochemistry 7-1-12 Clay Clark (Interim) 7622 CALS
Molecular Biomedical Sciences 10-15-05 Chris McGahan 8401 VET
Music 7-1-13 Tom Koch (Interim) 7311 DASA
Naval Science 8-3-10 Douglas E. Wright 7310 DASA
Nuclear Engineering 6-1-08 Yousry Y. Azmy 7909 ENGR
Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management 10-1-08 Dorothy
Anderson
8004 NAT RES
Philosophy and Religious Studies 1-1-04 Michael J. Pendlebury 8103 CHASS
Physics 1-1-12 John Blondin 8202 SCIENCES
Plant and Microbial Biology 10-1-00 Margaret E. Daub 7612 CALS
Plant Pathology 5-1-13 Eric Davis (Interim) 7616 CALS
Political Science [in the School of Public and International Affairs (SPIA)]

8-16-12

7-1-12

Traciel

Richard

Reid (Chair)

Mahoney (Director, SPIA)

8102 CHASS

Population Health and Pathobiology

8-1-11 Malcolm C. Roberts 8401 VET
Prestage Department of Poultry Science 10-1-13 Mike Williams 7608 CALS
Psychology 7-1-06 Douglas J. Gillan 7650 CHASS
Public Administration [in the School of Public and International Affairs (SPIA)]

7-1-12

7-1-12

Jerrell

Richard

Coggburn (Chair)

Mahoney (Director, SPIA)

8102 CHASS
Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Education 1-1-14 Kathy Trundle 7801 ED
Social Work 7-1-13 Karen Bullock 7639 CHASS
Sociology and Anthropology 7-1-13 William

Smith

8107 CHASS
Soil Science 12-1-06 Michael

Wagger

7619 CALS
Statistics 7-1-11 Montserrat "Montse" Fuentes 8203 SCIENCES/ CALS
Textile and Apparel, Technology and Management 7-15-13 Karen Leonas 8301 TEX
Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science 11-1-08 Jon P. Rust 8301 TEX
Youth, Family, and Community Sciences 12-1-12 Carolyn Dunn (Interim) 7606 CALS